HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pelecanoides urinatrix (Pelecanoides/Procellariidae/Procellariiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea Bird

5.92.2

Holding institution:

Donor:

Norwich Castle Museum, 20.2.1892

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Common Diving-petrel

Scientific name:

Pelecanoides urinatrix

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Mounted

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Procellariiformes

Family:

Procellariidae

Genus:

Pelecanoides Lacepède, 1799

Species:

Pelecanoides urinatrix (Gmelin, 1789)

Synonyms:

Pelecanoides urinatix

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

In report as Prion desolatus.
  • image livcm-5-92-2
  • image LIVCM-5-92-2-shot1
livcm-5-92-2 LIVCM-5-92-2-shot1