HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pachyptila vittata (Pachyptila/Procellariidae/Procellariiformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Sea Bird

5.92.1

Holding institution:

Donor:

Norwich Castle Museum, 20.2.1892

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Antarctic Prion

Scientific name:

Pachyptila vittata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Form:

Mounted

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Procellariiformes

Family:

Procellariidae

Genus:

Pachyptila

Species:

Pachyptila vittata (Forster, 1777)

Synonyms:

Pachyptila desolata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

9 January 1874 - 29 January 1874

Area:

Kerguelen Islands

Water body:

Antarctic Indian Ocean

Notes:

In report as Prion desolatus. Adult
  • image livcm-5-92-1
  • image LIVCM-5-92-1-shot2
  • image LIVCM-5-92-1-shot1
livcm-5-92-1 LIVCM-5-92-1-shot2 LIVCM-5-92-1-shot1