HMS Challenger
Home  /  Rejoua aurantiaca (Rejoua/Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruits

49956

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 29th July 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Rejoua aurantiaca

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Rejoua

Species:

Rejoua aurantiaca (Gaudich.) Gaudich.

Synonyms:

Tabernaemontana aurantiaca

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Notes:

Label source: Probably R.aurantiaca Gaud, not a Tabernaemontana! Journ Linn Soc XV p.77 Sarge vermillion red fruit, very abundant in swamps (?) in Admiralty Is. amongst the drift wood from N Guinea and at Ascc. ? previous name: APOCYNACEAE Tabernaemontana aurantiaca Gaud.
Missing image