HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cerbera manghas (Apocynaceae/Gentianales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruits

49599

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 29th July 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Cerbera manghas

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Form:

Sheet

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Gentianales

Family:

Apocynaceae

Genus:

Cerbera manghas L.

Synonyms:

Cerbera linnaei

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Notes:

previous name: Cerbera odollam Gaertn.
Missing image