HMS Challenger
Home  /  Crescentia cujete (Crescentia/Bignoniaceae/Lamiales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

46502

Holding institution:

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Bermuda Calabash

Scientific name:

Crescentia cujete

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 April 1873 - 12 June 1873

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley HN

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Lamiales

Family:

Bignoniaceae

Genus:

Crescentia L.

Species:

Crescentia cujete L.

Synonyms:

Crescentia acuminata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 April 1873 - 12 June 1873

Area:

Bermuda

Missing image