HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cryptocarya massoy (Cryptocarya/Lauraceae/Laurales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruits

45258

Holding institution:

Donor:

Date 2nd Feb 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Massoi Bark Tree

Scientific name:

Cryptocarya massoy

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

22 February 1875 - 24 February 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Laurales

Family:

Lauraceae

Genus:

Cryptocarya R. Br.

Species:

Cryptocarya massoy (Oken) Kosterm.

Synonyms:

Massoia aromatica

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

22 February 1875 - 24 February 1875

Area:

West Coast of New Guinea

Notes:

Label source: The bark is aromatic
  • image k-45258