HMS Challenger
Home  /  Metroxylon (Araceae/Alismatales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Starch

35907

Holding institution:

Donor:

Date: 29th July 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Sago

Scientific name:

Metroxylon

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley HN

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Alismatales

Family:

Araceae

Genus:

Metroxylon

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Notes:

Sago is a starch extracted from the centre of palm stems. Label source: Prepared by the natives of the Admiralty Islands
Missing image