HMS Challenger
Home  /  Daemonorops calicarpa (Daemonorops/Araceae/Alismatales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit

35497

Holding institution:

Donor:

Moseley HN, 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Rotang Palm

Scientific name:

Daemonorops calicarpa

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Alismatales

Family:

Araceae

Genus:

Daemonorops

Species:

Daemonorops calicarpa (Griff.) Mart.

Synonyms:

Calamus calicarpus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Island of Wam Ma

Notes:

Fruits from Rontang Palm
Missing image