HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pandanus tectorius (Pandanus/Pandanaceae/Pandanales/Magnoliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Fruit

34841

Holding institution:

Donor:

Date: 19th July 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Scientific name:

Pandanus tectorius

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Moseley HN

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Magnoliopsida

Order:

Pandanales

Family:

Pandanaceae

Genus:

Pandanus L. f.

Species:

Pandanus tectorius R.Br.

Synonyms:

Pandanus pedunculatus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Missing image