HMS Challenger
Home  /  Colocasia esculenta (Colocasia/Araceae/Alismatales/Liliopsida/Tracheophyta/Plantae)

Vegetable

34542

Holding institution:

Donor:

Date: 1875

Licence:

Open Government Licence

Common name:

Taro

Scientific name:

Colocasia esculenta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Plantae

Division:

Tracheophyta

Class:

Liliopsida

Order:

Alismatales

Family:

Araceae

Genus:

Colocasia Schott

Species:

Colocasia esculenta (L.) Schott

Synonyms:

Alocasia dussii

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

3 March 1875 - 10 March 1875

Area:

Admiralty Islands

Notes:

2 parts. Tubers of Taro.
Missing image