HMS Challenger
Home  /  Echeneis naucrates (Echeneis/Echeneidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.72b

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Live sharksucker

Scientific name:

Echeneis naucrates

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

16 March 1873 - 24 March 1873

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Echeneidae

Genus:

Echeneis Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Echeneis naucrates Linnaeus, 1758

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

16 March 1873 - 24 March 1873

Area:

St Thomas, West Indies

Water body:

Western Central Atlantic Ocean

  • image livcm-28-8-99-72b
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot4
livcm-28-8-99-72b LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-72b-shot4