HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pitohui kirhocephalus aruensis (Pitohui kirhocephalus/Pitohui/Oriolidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Bird

28.8.99.69

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Southern Variable Pitohui

Scientific name:

Pitohui kirhocephalus aruensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Oriolidae

Genus:

Pitohui

Species:

Pitohui kirhocephalus (Sharpe, 1877)

Subspecies:

Pitohui kirhocephalus aruensis

Synonyms:

Rectes aruensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1874 - 23 September 1874

Area:

Aru Islands, Indonesia

Water body:

Arafura Sea

Notes:

Adult
  • image livcm-28-8-99-69