HMS Challenger
Home  /  Anguilla marmorata (Anguilla/Anguillidae/Actinopterygii/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.59

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Marbled Eel

Scientific name:

Anguilla marmorata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Mr Boyd

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Actinopterygii

Family:

Anguillidae

Genus:

Anguilla Schrank, 1798

Species:

Anguilla marmorata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824

Synonyms:

Anguilla mauritiana

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Collected by Mr Boyd from Fiji and then presented to the expedition. In reports as A mauritiana.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-59
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-59-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-59-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-59-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-59 LIVCM-28-8-99-59-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-59-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-59-shot1