HMS Challenger
Home  /  Monodactylus argenteus (Monodactylus/Monodactylidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.54a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Silver moony

Scientific name:

Monodactylus argenteus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Mr Boyd

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Monodactylidae

Genus:

Monodactylus Lacepède, 1801

Species:

Monodactylus argenteus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Psettus argenteus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Collected by Mr Boyd from Fiji and then presented to the expedition.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-54a
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-54a-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-54a-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-54a-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-54a LIVCM-28-8-99-54a-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-54a-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-54a-shot1