HMS Challenger
Home  /  Maccullochella (Percichthyidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.49a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Maccullochella

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Wyville-Thomson

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Percichthyidae

Genus:

Maccullochella Whitley, 1929

Synonyms:

Oligerus macquariensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

The name on the label, Oligorus macquariensis, was used to refer to the Murray cod and the trout cod as they used to be defined as the same species. A juvenile Murray cod and the trout cod look similar. This was found on River Mary - an excursion by Wyville Thomson whilst the ship was at Sydney.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-49a