HMS Challenger
Home  /  Xanthotis flaviventer filiger (Xanthotis flaviventer/Xanthotis/Meliphagidae/Passeriformes/Aves/Chordata/Animalia)

Song bird

28.8.99.49

Holding institution:

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Tawny-breasted Honeyeater

Scientific name:

Xanthotis flaviventer filiger

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

1 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Skin

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Aves

Order:

Passeriformes

Family:

Meliphagidae

Genus:

Xanthotis Reichenbach, 1852

Species:

Xanthotis flaviventer (Gould, 1851)

Subspecies:

Xanthotis flaviventer filiger

Synonyms:

Meliphaga flaviventer filigera

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

1 September 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Cape York, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

In report as Ptilotis filigera, Gould. From the Report on the BIRDS: [No 156, male, eyes brown, bill black; legs bluish; stomach contained insects and small brown bodies like seeds]. Adult
  • image livcm-28-8-99-49
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-49-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-49-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-49 LIVCM-28-8-99-49-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-49-shot1