HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neosilurus hyrtlii (Neosilurus/Plotosidae/Siluriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.48

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Catfish

Scientific name:

Neosilurus hyrtlii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Mr Lyon

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Plotosidae

Genus:

Neosilurus Steindachner, 1867

Species:

Neosilurus hyrtlii Steindachner, 1867

Synonyms:

Copidoglanis glencoensis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 August 1874 - 9 September 1874

Area:

Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

Notes:

This specimen was collected by Mr Lyon at his station 400 miles inward of Brisbane. Mr Lyon sent it to Murray.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-48
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot4
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot2
livcm-28-8-99-48 LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot4 LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-48-shot2