HMS Challenger
Home  /  Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus (Tylosurus crocodilus/Tylosurus/Belonidae/Beloniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.47

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Needlefish

Scientific name:

Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Mr Boyd

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Beloniformes

Family:

Belonidae

Genus:

Tylosurus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)

Species:

Tylosurus crocodilus (Péron & Lesueur, 1821)

Subspecies:

Tylosurus crocodilus crocodilus

Synonyms:

Tylosurus crocodilus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Collected by Mr Boyd from Fiji and then presented to the expedition. In reports as Belone annulata
  • image livcm-28-8-99-47
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-47-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-47-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-47-shot3
livcm-28-8-99-47 LIVCM-28-8-99-47-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-47-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-47-shot3