HMS Challenger
Home  /  Percophis brasiliensis (Percophis/Percophidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.46

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Brazilian flathead

Scientific name:

Percophis brasiliensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

26 February 1876 - 26 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

322

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Percophidae

Genus:

Percophis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Species:

Percophis brasiliensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1825

Synonyms:

Percophis braziliensis

Station/Area Information

Station:

322

Date collected:

26/02/1876

Area:

Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

21 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.33

Decimal Longitude:

-53.70

Gear:

Trawl

Missing image