HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lateolabrax japonicus (Lateolabrax/Lateolabracidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.45

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Japanese sea bass

Scientific name:

Lateolabrax japonicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1875 - 17 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Lateolabracidae

Genus:

Lateolabrax Bleeker, 1855

Species:

Lateolabrax japonicus (Cuvier, 1828)

Synonyms:

Percalabrax japonicus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1875 - 17 June 1875

Area:

Inland sea, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Notes:

From a fishing boat.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-45
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-45-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-45-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-45 LIVCM-28-8-99-45-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-45-shot1