HMS Challenger
Home  /  Pagrus major (Pagrus/Sparidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.44

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red Sea-bream

Scientific name:

Pagrus major

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Sparidae

Genus:

Pagrus Cuvier, 1816

Species:

Pagrus major (Temminck & Schlegel, 1843)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Area:

Oosima Harbour, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

  • image livcm-28-8-99-44