HMS Challenger
Home  /  Sphyraena sphyraena (Sphyraena/Sphyraenidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.43

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Sphyraena sphyraena

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

7 August 1876 - 9 August 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Sphyraenidae

Genus:

Sphyraena Artedi, 1793

Species:

Sphyraena sphyraena (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Sphyraena vulgaris

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

7 August 1876 - 9 August 1876

Area:

Santiago, Cape Verde Islands

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

80-100 fathoms

Missing image