HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nematalosa erebi (Nematalosa/Clupeidae/Clupeiformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.41

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Bony bream

Scientific name:

Nematalosa erebi

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Wyville-Thomson

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Clupeiformes

Family:

Clupeidae

Genus:

Nematalosa Regan, 1917

Species:

Nematalosa erebi (G√ľnther, 1868)

Synonyms:

Dorosoma erebi

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

River Mary, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

This was found on River Mary - an excursion by Wyville Thomson whilst the ship was at Sydney.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-41
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-41-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-41 LIVCM-28-8-99-41-shot1