HMS Challenger
Home  /  Genidens barbus (Genidens/Ariidae/Siluriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.38

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

White-sea catfish

Scientific name:

Genidens barbus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

25 February 1876 - 25 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

321

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Ariidae

Genus:

Genidens Castelnau, 1855

Species:

Genidens barbus (Lacepède, 1803)

Synonyms:

Arius commersonii

Station/Area Information

Station:

321

Date collected:

25/02/1876

Area:

Off Montevideo, Uruguay

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

41

Depth (Fathoms):

13 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-35.03

Decimal Longitude:

-55.25

Gear:

Trawl

  • image livcm-28-8-99-38
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-38-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-38-shot2
livcm-28-8-99-38 LIVCM-28-8-99-38-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-38-shot2