HMS Challenger
Home  /  Copidoglanis tandanus (Copidoglanis/Plotosidae/Siluriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.37

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Blunt-tail Catfish

Scientific name:

Copidoglanis tandanus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Plotosidae

Genus:

Copidoglanis

Species:

Copidoglanis tandanus

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Coral Sea

  • image livcm-28-8-99-37
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-37-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-37 LIVCM-28-8-99-37-shot1