HMS Challenger
Home  /  Prionurus scalprum (Prionurus/Acanthuridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.36

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Scalpel sawtail

Scientific name:

Prionurus scalprum

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Acanthuridae

Genus:

Prionurus Lacepède, 1804

Species:

Prionurus scalprum Valenciennes, 1835

Synonyms:

Prionurus scalprum

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

5 June 1875 - 17 June 1875

Area:

Yokahoma market, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Missing image