HMS Challenger
Home  /  Epinephelus diacanthus (Epinephelus/Serranidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.34

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Spinycheek grouper

Scientific name:

Epinephelus diacanthus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

31 October 1874 - 31 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Station:

203

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Serranidae

Genus:

Epinephelus Bloch, 1793

Species:

Epinephelus diacanthus (Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:

Serranus diacanthus

Station/Area Information

Station:

203

Date collected:

31/10/1874

Area:

West of Panay Island, Philippine Islands

Water body:

Visayan Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

12-20 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

11.10

Decimal Longitude:

123.15

Gear:

Trawl

  • image livcm-28-8-99-34
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-34-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-34-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-34-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-34 LIVCM-28-8-99-34-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-34-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-34-shot1