HMS Challenger
Home  /  Neoarius graeffei (Neoarius/Ariidae/Siluriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.31

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Salmon catfish

Scientific name:

Neoarius graeffei

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Siluriformes

Family:

Ariidae

Genus:

Neoarius Castelnau, 1878

Species:

Neoarius graeffei (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)

Synonyms:

Arius australis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

River Mary, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

This was found on River Mary - an excursion by Wyville Thomson whilst the ship was at Sydney.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-31