HMS Challenger
Home  /  Platycephalus indicus (Platycephalus/Platycephalidae/Scorpaeniformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.28

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

The bartail flathead

Scientific name:

Platycephalus indicus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Scorpaeniformes

Family:

Platycephalidae

Genus:

Platycephalus Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Platycephalus indicus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:

Platycephalus insidiator

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

11 May 1874 - 21 May 1874

Area:

River Mary, Queensland, Australia

Water body:

Tasman Sea

Notes:

This was found on River Mary - an excursion by Wyville Thomson whilst the ship was at Sydney.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-28
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-28-shot1
livcm-28-8-99-28 LIVCM-28-8-99-28-shot1