HMS Challenger
Home  /  Cottoperca gobio (Cottoperca/Bovichtidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.27a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Channel Bull Blenny

Scientific name:

Cottoperca gobio

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

5 January 1876 - 5 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

308

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Bovichtidae

Genus:

Cottoperca Steindachner, 1876

Species:

Cottoperca gobio (G√ľnther, 1861)

Synonyms:

Aphritis gobio

Station/Area Information

Station:

308

Date collected:

05/01/1876

Area:

Tom Bay, Messier Channel, Chile

Water body:

Tom Bay, Messier channel

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

175 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-50.14

Decimal Longitude:

-74.68

Gear:

Trawl

  • image livcm-28-8-99-27a
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot4
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot6
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot5
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot3
  • image liverpool LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot6.JPG
livcm-28-8-99-27a LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot4 LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot6 LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot5 LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot3 liverpool LIVCM-28-8-99-27a-shot6.JPG