HMS Challenger
Home  /  Aplochiton zebra (Aplochiton/Galaxiidae/Osmeriformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.26a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Scientific name:

Aplochiton zebra

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

23 January 1876 - 6 February 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Osmeriformes

Family:

Galaxiidae

Genus:

Aplochiton Jenyns, 1842

Species:

Aplochiton zebra Jenyns, 1842

Synonyms:

Haplochiton zebra

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

23 January 1876 - 6 February 1876

Area:

Port Stanley, Falkland Islands

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

  • image livcm-28-8-99-26a
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot4
livcm-28-8-99-26a LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-26a-shot4