HMS Challenger
Home  /  Kuhlia rupestris (Kuhlia/Kuhliidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.25

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Rock Flagtail

Scientific name:

Kuhlia rupestris

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Mr Boyd

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Kuhliidae

Genus:

Kuhlia Gill, 1861

Species:

Kuhlia rupestris (Lacepède, 1802)

Synonyms:

Dules rupestris

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Levuka, Ovalau, Fiji

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

Notes:

Collected by Mr Boyd from Fiji and then presented to the expedition.
  • image livcm-28-8-99-25
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-25-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-25-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-25-shot3
livcm-28-8-99-25 LIVCM-28-8-99-25-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-25-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-25-shot3