HMS Challenger
Home  /  Abudefduf saxatilis (Abudefduf/Pomacentridae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.22

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Sergeant major

Scientific name:

Abudefduf saxatilis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Pomacentridae

Genus:

Abudefduf (Linnaeus, 1758)

Species:

Abudefduf saxatilis Forsskål, 1775

Synonyms:

Glyphidodon saxatilis

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

27 March 1876 - 3 April 1876

Area:

Ascension Island, British Overseas Territory

Water body:

Eastern Central Atlantic Ocean

  • image livcm-28-8-99-22
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-22-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-22-shot3
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-22-shot2
livcm-28-8-99-22 LIVCM-28-8-99-22-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-22-shot3 LIVCM-28-8-99-22-shot2