HMS Challenger
Home  /  Priacanthus macracanthus (Priacanthus/Priacanthidae/Perciformes/Actinopterygii/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

28.8.99.10a

Holding institution:

Donor:

Trustees of the British Museum, 1899

Licence:

HMS Challenger project IPR statement

Common name:

Red bigeye

Scientific name:

Priacanthus macracanthus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Form:

Fluid

Taxonomy

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopterygii

Order:

Perciformes

Family:

Priacanthidae

Genus:

Priacanthus Oken, 1817

Species:

Priacanthus macracanthus Cuvier, 1829

Synonyms:

Priacanthus benmebari

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

10 September 1874 - 12 September 1874

Area:

Arafura Sea

Water body:

Arafura Sea

  • image livcm-28-8-99-10a
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot2
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot4
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot1
  • image LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot3
livcm-28-8-99-10a LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot2 LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot4 LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot1 LIVCM-28-8-99-10a-shot3