HMS Challenger
Home  /  Lepidion eques (Lepidion/Moridae/Gadiformes/Actinopteri/Chordata/Animalia)

Fish

27231

Holding institution:

Licence:

MCZ Copyright Agreement

Scientific name:

Lepidion eques

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Form:

Fluid

Type status:

Paralectotype

Citations:

http://mczbase.mcz.harvard.edu/SpecimenUsage.cfm?publication_id=9679

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Templeman

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Chordata

Class:

Actinopteri

Order:

Gadiformes

Family:

Moridae

Genus:

Lepidion Swainson, 1838

Species:

Lepidion eques (G√ľnther, 1887)

Synonyms:

Haloporphyrus eques

Station/Area Information

Depth (Fathoms):

530 fathoms

  • image mcz-27231
  • image MCZ-27231-shot1
mcz-27231 MCZ-27231-shot1