HMS Challenger
Home  /  Linckia laevigata (Linckia/Ophidiasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/685

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Blue linckia sea star

Scientific name:

Linckia laevigata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 410

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Ophidiasteridae

Genus:

Linckia Nardo, 1834

Species:

Linckia laevigata (Linnaeus, 1758)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Kandavu, Fiji Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image exems-263-1903-r-685
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-685-shot1
exems-263-1903-r-685 EXEMS-263-1903-R-685-shot1