HMS Challenger
Home  /  Culcita novaeguineae (Culcita/Oreasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/656

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Cushion star

Scientific name:

Culcita novaeguineae

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

30 January 1875 - 30 January 1875

Form:

Dry

Station:

212

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 352-353

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Oreasteridae

Genus:

Culcita Agassiz, 1836

Species:

Culcita novaeguineae Müller & Troschel, 1842

Station/Area Information

Station:

212

Date collected:

30/01/1875

Area:

Off Malanipa Island, Philippines

Water body:

Celebes Sea

FAO:

71

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

6.90

Decimal Longitude:

122.30

Gear:

Dredge & Trawl

  • image exems-263-1903-r-656
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-656-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-656-shot2
exems-263-1903-r-656 EXEMS-263-1903-R-656-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-R-656-shot2