HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ophiothrix Ophiothrix angulata (Ophiothrix Ophiothrix/Ophiothrix/Ophiotrichidae/Ophiurida/Ophiuroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Brittle star

263/1903/R/638

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Angular brittlestar

Scientific name:

Ophiothrix Ophiothrix angulata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Lyman, T. (1882) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the OPHIUROIDEA. Zoology Vol. V, Pg 219

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Ophiuroidea

Order:

Ophiurida

Family:

Ophiotrichidae

Genus:

Ophiothrix Müller & Troschel, 1840

Subgenus:

Ophiothrix Ophiothrix

Species:

Ophiothrix Ophiothrix angulata (Say, 1825)

Synonyms:

Ophiothrix angulata

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-20 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-r-638
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-638-shot1
exems-263-1903-r-638 EXEMS-263-1903-R-638-shot1