HMS Challenger
Home  /  Luidia quinaria (Luidia/Luidiidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/574

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Spiny sand seastar

Scientific name:

Luidia quinaria

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 May 1875 - 6 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 251-253

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Luidiidae

Genus:

Luidia Forbes, 1839

Species:

Luidia quinaria von Martens, 1865

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 May 1875

Area:

East of Panay Island, Philippines

Water body:

Visayan Sea

Depth (Fathoms):

5-25 fathoms

Notes:

As L. limbata in report. Updated by F.W.E Rowe - Biological Journal of the Linnean Society. Vol 6, No 3, pp 179-243.
  • image exems-263-1903-r-574
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-574-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-574-shot1
exems-263-1903-r-574 EXEMS-263-1903-R-574-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-R-574-shot1