HMS Challenger
Home  /  Luidia clathrata (Luidia/Luidiidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/571

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Grey Sea Star

Scientific name:

Luidia clathrata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 253

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Luidiidae

Genus:

Luidia Forbes, 1839

Species:

Luidia clathrata (Say, 1825)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

14 September 1873 - 25 September 1873

Area:

Off Bahia, Brazil

Water body:

Southwest Atlantic Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

7-20 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-r-571