HMS Challenger
Home  /  Comaster schlegelii (Comaster/Comasteridae/Comatulida/Crinoidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Feather star

263/1903/R/337

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Variable bushy feather star

Scientific name:

Comaster schlegelii

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

29 September 1874 - 2 October 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Carpenter, P.H., Hertwig, R., Turner, W. (1888) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the CRINOIDEA. Second part - Comatulae. Zoology Vol. XXVI, Pg 347-348

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Crinoidea

Order:

Comatulida

Family:

Comasteridae

Genus:

Comaster L. Agassiz, 1836

Species:

Comaster schlegelii (Carpenter, 1881)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

29 September 1874 - 2 October 1874

Area:

Banda, Indonesia

Water body:

Banda Sea

Notes:

Down in report as Actinometra regalis. Updated by F.W.E Rowe - Biological Journal of the Linnean Society. Vol 6, No 3, pp 179-243.
  • image exems-263-1903-r-337
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-337-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-337-shot3
exems-263-1903-r-337 EXEMS-263-1903-R-337-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-R-337-shot3