HMS Challenger
Home  /  Mithrodia clavigera (Mithrodia/Mithrodiidae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/183/2

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Nail armed sea star

Scientific name:

Mithrodia clavigera

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Form:

Fluid

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 539

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Mithrodiidae

Genus:

Mithrodia Gray, 1840

Species:

Mithrodia clavigera (Lamarck, 1816)

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

24 July 1874 - 11 August 1874

Area:

Off Kandavu, Fiji Islands

Water body:

Western Central Pacific Ocean

  • image exems-263-1903-r-183-2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-183-2-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-183-2-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-183-2-shot3
exems-263-1903-r-183-2 EXEMS-263-1903-R-183-2-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-R-183-2-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-R-183-2-shot3