HMS Challenger
Home  /  Astropecten polyacanthus (Astropecten/Astropectinidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/1550/1

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Sand sifting sea star
Comb star

Scientific name:

Astropecten polyacanthus

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

17 May 1875 - 17 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Station:

233

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 201

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Astropectinidae

Genus:

Astropecten Gray, 1840

Species:

Astropecten polyacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1842

Station/Area Information

Station:

233

Date collected:

17/05/1875

Area:

Off Kobe, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

FAO:

61

Depth (Fathoms):

8 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

34.65

Decimal Longitude:

135.23

Gear:

Dredge

  • image exems-263-1903-r-1550-1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-1550-1-shot1
exems-263-1903-r-1550-1 EXEMS-263-1903-R-1550-1-shot1