HMS Challenger
Home  /  Ctenodiscus procurator (Ctenodiscus/Ctenodiscidae/Paxillosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/136/4

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Ctenodiscus procurator

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

4 January 1876 - 4 January 1876

Form:

Fluid

Station:

307

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 173-174

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Paxillosida

Family:

Ctenodiscidae

Genus:

Ctenodiscus Müller & Troschel, 1842

Species:

Ctenodiscus procurator Sladen, 1889

Synonyms:

Ctenodiscus australis

Station/Area Information

Station:

307

Date collected:

04/01/1876

Area:

Messier Channel, Chile

Water body:

Southeast Pacific Ocean

FAO:

87

Depth (Fathoms):

140 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

-49.41

Decimal Longitude:

-74.39

Gear:

Trawl

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.01585

  • image exems-263-1903-r-136-4
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-136-4-shot3
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-136-4-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-136-4-shot2
exems-263-1903-r-136-4 EXEMS-263-1903-R-136-4-shot3 EXEMS-263-1903-R-136-4-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-R-136-4-shot2