HMS Challenger
Home  /  Henricia sanguinolenta (Henricia/Echinasteridae/Spinulosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/129/3

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Green Slender Sea Star

Scientific name:

Henricia sanguinolenta

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

20 May 1873 - 20 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

49

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 542-543

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Spinulosida

Family:

Echinasteridae

Genus:

Henricia Gray, 1840

Species:

Henricia sanguinolenta (Muller, 1776)

Station/Area Information

Station:

49

Date collected:

20/05/1873

Area:

South of Halifax, Novia Scotia

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

85 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.05

Decimal Longitude:

-63.65

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water bottom:

1.02606

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02534

Temperature at 20 fathoms:

37.8°F

Temperature at 40 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 60 fathoms:

35.2°F

Temperature at 80 fathoms:

35.2°F

  • image exems-263-1903-r-129-3
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-3-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-3-shot1
exems-263-1903-r-129-3 EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-3-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-3-shot1