HMS Challenger
Home  /  Solaster endeca (Solaster/Solasteridae/Spinulosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/R/129/1

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Purple sunstar
Northern sunstar
Smooth sunstar

Scientific name:

Solaster endeca

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

8 May 1873 - 8 May 1873

Form:

Fluid

Station:

48

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 452

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Spinulosida

Family:

Solasteridae

Genus:

Solaster Forbes, 1839

Species:

Solaster endeca (Linnaeus, 1771)

Station/Area Information

Station:

48

Date collected:

08/05/1873

Area:

South-West of Halifax, Novia Scotia

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

51 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

43.07

Decimal Longitude:

-64.08

Gear:

Dredge

  • image exems-263-1903-r-129-1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot4
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot3
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot1
exems-263-1903-r-129-1 EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot4 EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot3 EXEMS-263-1903-R-129-1-shot1