HMS Challenger
Home  /  Marthasterias glacialis rarispina (Marthasterias glacialis/Marthasterias/Asteriidae/Forcipulatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/276

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Spiny starfish

Scientific name:

Marthasterias glacialis rarispina

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 589

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Forcipulatida

Family:

Asteriidae

Genus:

Marthasterias Jullien, 1878

Species:

Marthasterias glacialis H.L. Clark, 1923

Subspecies:

Marthasterias glacialis rarispina

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

28 October 1873 - 17 December 1873

Area:

Simon's Bay, Cape of Good Hope, South Africa

Water body:

Southeast Atlantic Ocean

  • image exems-263-1903-i-276
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-276-shot1
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-276-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-276-shot3
exems-263-1903-i-276 EXEMS-263-1903-I-276-shot1 EXEMS-263-1903-I-276-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-I-276-shot3