HMS Challenger
Home  /  Asterias amurensis (Asterias/Asteriidae/Forcipulatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/264

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Northern Pacific seastar
Japanese common starfish

Scientific name:

Asterias amurensis

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 May 1875 - 6 May 1875

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 575

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Forcipulatida

Family:

Asteriidae

Genus:

Asterias Linnaeus, 1758

Species:

Asterias amurensis Lutken, 1871

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

6 May 1875

Area:

Off Yokohama, Japan

Water body:

Northwest Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

5-25 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-i-264
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-264-shot2
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-264-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-264 EXEMS-263-1903-I-264-shot2 EXEMS-263-1903-I-264-shot1