HMS Challenger
Home  /  Henricia oculata (Henricia/Echinasteridae/Spinulosida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/257

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Scientific name:

Henricia oculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

6 May 1873 - 6 May 1873

Form:

Dry

Station:

46

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 542 - 543

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Spinulosida

Family:

Echinasteridae

Genus:

Henricia Gray, 1840

Species:

Henricia oculata (Pennant, 1777)

Synonyms:

Cribrella oculata

Station/Area Information

Station:

46

Date collected:

06/05/1873

Area:

Off the coast of N America, East of New Jersey

Water body:

Northwest Atlantic Ocean

FAO:

21

Depth (Fathoms):

1350 fathoms

Decimal Latitude:

40.28

Decimal Longitude:

-66.80

Gear:

Dredge

Specific Gravity at water surface:

1.02586

Notes:

2 specimens
  • image exems-263-1903-i-257
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-257-shot1
exems-263-1903-i-257 EXEMS-263-1903-I-257-shot1