HMS Challenger
Home  /  Nardoa tuberculata (Nardoa/Ophidiasteridae/Valvatida/Asteroidea/Echinodermata/Animalia)

Starfish

263/1903/I/232

Holding institution:

Donor:

Mrs Constance Sladen

Licence:

Creative Commons CC BY NC SA

Common name:

Warty mesh sea star

Scientific name:

Nardoa tuberculata

Voyage:

HMS Challenger (1872-76)

Date Collected:

October 1874 - October 1874

Form:

Dry

Citations:

Sladen, W.P (1889) Report on the scientific results of the voyage of H.M.S Challenger. Report on the ASTEROIDEA. Zoology Vol. XXX, Pg 413

Taxonomy

Identifier:

Percy Sladen

Kingdom:

Animalia

Phylum:

Echinodermata

Class:

Asteroidea

Order:

Valvatida

Family:

Ophidiasteridae

Genus:

Nardoa Gray, 1840

Species:

Nardoa tuberculata Gray, 1840

Station/Area Information

Date collected:

October 1874

Area:

Off Samboangan, Philippine Islands

Water body:

North Pacific Ocean

Depth (Fathoms):

10 fathoms

  • image exems-263-1903-i-232
  • image EXEMS-263-1903-I-232-shot2
exems-263-1903-i-232 EXEMS-263-1903-I-232-shot2